2018 SA Inter-Provincial Tournament Oubaai Golf Club Round 4 Results – 20 September 2018

0
66

A-SECTION RESULTS – ROUND 4

Central Gauteng 6.5 vs KwaZulu-Natal 5.5

Foursomes:

Stevens / van Wyk lost to Coetzee / Broomhead 2 & 1;

Mokoena / Mckenzie beat Scullard / Sole 4 & 2;

Dreyer / de Smidt beat Mckay / Mayo 1Up;

Botha / Haikney halved with Mitchell / Mansfield;

Singles:

Cole Stevens lost to Jason Broomhead 1Down;

Keelan van Wyk beat Gavin Sole 1Up;

Reece Haikney beat Byron Coetzee 3 & 2;

Darin de Smidt lost to Gregory Mckay 2 & 1;

Ryan Dreyer beat Luke Mayo 2Up;

Samual Mckenzie beat Derek Scullard 2 & 1;

Karabo Mokoena lost to Clayton Mansfield 1Down;

Ruan Botha lost to Malcolm Mitchell 1Down;

 

Ekurhuleni 8.5 vs Free State 3.5

Foursomes:

Van Velzen / Burnand lost to Rodrigues / Laranja 3 & 1;

Purchase / Moss lost to Nel / Froneman 3 & 2;

Jarvis / Gildenhuys beat Nienaber / Fourie 3 & 2;

Gounden / Premlall beat Pieters / Swartz 1Up;

Singles:

Jordan Burnand halved with Carlos Laranja;

Warwick Purchase beat Paul Rodrigues 4 & 2;

Ryan van Velzen beat Franco Froneman 4 & 3;

Saul Moss beat Therion Nel 1Up;

Brandon Gildenhuys lost to Wilco Nienaber 5 & 4;

Yurav Premlall beat Josef Fourie 3 & 1;

Casey Jarvis beat Pieter Swartz 4 & 3;

Aneurin Gounden beat Theuns Pieters 7 & 6;

 

Southern Cape 5.5 vs Gauteng North 6.5

Foursomes:

Williams / Heunis lost to Frade / Viljoen 3 & 2;

Lamprecht Jnr / Mitchell lost to Capazario / van Dyk 4 & 3;

Human / Boon lost to van Tonder / van der Merwe 2 & 1;

Vorster / van Wyk beat Opperman / Swart 7 & 5;

Singles:

Ivan Williams beat Danie Viljoen 4 & 2;

Nicholas Mitchell lost to Dino Capazario 2 & 1;

Hans-Jurie Human lost to Armand van Dyk 2Down;

Caylum Boon beat Jacques van Tonder 3 & 1;

Ben van Wyk beat Christopher van der Merwe 1Up;

Martin Vorster lost to Nicholaus Frade 2 & 1;

Carlo Heunis halved with Stals Swart;

Christo Lamprecht Jnr beat Dawid Opperman 1Up;

 

A-SECTION LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Central Gauteng (4, 4, 0, 0, 8, 31.5)

2 Southern Cape (4, 2, 1, 1, 5, 26)

3 Gauteng North (4, 2, 1, 1, 5, 24.5)

4 KwaZulu-Natal (4, 1, 2, 1, 4, 24.5)

5 Ekurhuleni (4, 1, 0, 3, 2, 23.5)

6 Free State (4, 0, 0, 4, 0, 14)

 

B-SECTION RESULTS – ROUND 4

 

Boland 8.0 vs Mpumalanga 4.0

Foursomes:

Smith / Davidowitz beat Lessingh / Morrison 1Up;

O’Kennedy / Boshoff beat Du Toit / Jacobsz 3 & 2;

Boshoff / Ochse beat Mare / van Heerden (Jnr) 4 & 3;

Swanepoel / Thomas beat de Vries / Pieterse 4 & 3;

Singles:

LB Boshoff beat Carel Jacobsz 2 & 1;

Ethan Smith lost to J.P.F Du Toit 2 & 1;

Tyron Davidowitz beat Stephen Morrison 5 & 4;

Karl Ochse lost to Ru-Jean Lessingh 2 & 1;

Phillip Swanepoel beat Donovan de Vries 4 & 3;

Keagan Thomas lost to Alex (Jnr) Pieterse 2 & 1;

Hennie O’Kennedy lost to Andre van Heerden (Jnr) 2Down;

Luan Boshoff beat Ivan Mare 1Up;

 

Mpumalanga 11.0 vs Limpopo 1.0

Foursomes:

Lessingh / Morrison beat Olley / Gerber 6 & 5;

Du Toit / Jacobsz lost to Schwim / Masehela 2 & 1;

Mare / van Heerden (Jnr) beat Putter / Pepler 3 & 2;

De Vries / Pieterse beat Nesmith / de Beer 3 & 2;

Singles:

Carel Jacobsz beat Barend Gerber 4 & 2;

J.P.F Du Toit beat Vincent Olley 3 & 2;

Stephen Morrison beat Peter Masehela 3 & 2;

Ru-Jean Lessingh beat Tristen Schwim 5 & 4;

Donovan de Vries beat Franco Putter 4 & 2;

Alex (Jnr) Pieterse beat Gerhard Pepler 3 & 1;

Andre van Heerden (Jnr) beat Cameron Nesmith 5 & 3;

Ivan Mare beat Stephan de Beer 3 & 2;

 

Boland 12.0 vs Limpopo 0.0

Foursomes:

Smith / Davidowitz beat Olley / Gerber 7 & 5;

O’Kennedy / Boshoff beat Schwim / Masehela 3 & 2;

Boshoff / Ochse beat Putter / Pepler 4 & 3;

Swanepoel / Thomas beat Nesmith / de Beer 6 & 5;

Singles:

LB Boshoff beat Barend Gerber 5 & 4;

Ethan Smith beat Vincent Olley 2 & 1;

Tyron Davidowitz beat Peter Masehela 7 & 6;

Karl Ochse beat Tristen Schwim 4 & 2;

Phillip Swanepoel beat Franco Putter 5 & 4;

Keagan Thomas beat Gerhard Pepler 2Up;

Hennie O’Kennedy beat Cameron Nesmith 4 & 2;

Luan Boshoff beat Stephan de Beer 4 & 2;

 

Eastern Province 8.5 vs Border 3.5

Foursomes:

Lottering / Adam beat Adonis / Roos 3 & 2;

Holden / Germshuys lost to Joubert / Diedericks 2 & 1;

Claassen / Brophy beat Schlenkrich / Jonas 2Up;

Van der Merwe / de Beer beat van Seumeren / Naude 4 & 3;

Singles:

Michael Holden beat Logan Roos 6 & 4;

Dillon Germshuys beat Chuma Adonis 4 & 2;

Andile Adam beat Nico Joubert 2 & 1;

Sean Lottering lost to Ben Jonas 2 & 1;

Hando Brophy lost to Hansie Diedericks 2Down;

Naldo Claassen halved with Daniel van Seumeren;

Altin van der Merwe beat Tristan Naude 6 & 5;

Kyle de Beer beat Oswin Wessel Schlenkrich 2Up;

 

B-SECTION LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Western Province (5, 5, 0, 0, 10, 46)

2 Boland (5, 4, 0, 1, 8, 42)

3 North West (5, 3, 1, 1, 7, 31.5)

4 Eastern Province (5, 2, 1, 2, 5, 30.5)

5 Mpumalanga (5, 2, 0, 3, 4, 33)

6 Border (5, 1, 0, 4, 2, 19.5)

7 Limpopo (6, 0, 0, 6, 0, 13.5)

 

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY